Skip to main content
Free Delivery over £120
Customer Support 01827 948655

Epwin Group Plc –
Website Privacy Notice

 

Targwall is a trading name of Specialist Building Products Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Epwin Group Plc. Specialist Building Products Limited is registered in England & Wales. Company Registration number: 1268689. Registered Office: Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands B90 4BN. VAT Registration No. 864 4507 10

This privacy notice is between you, the user of this website and Epwin Group Plc and subsidiary companies (“Epwin”), the owner and provider of this Website.  Epwin is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This notice, together with the website Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, that will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations, collectively referred to in this notice as “the Act”, the data controller is Epwin, registered address Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands B90 4BN.

This privacy notice (the “Our Privacy Notice”) explains Epwin’s policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from our daily operations online. This applies to the website www.epwin.co.uk  and other websites owned or operated by Epwin Group Plc and its subsidiary companies. By using the website and the services on it, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or third party, except where these interests are overridden by the rights of the data subject.

Epwin (“we”) take the privacy of the users seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with applicable legislation, including the “the Act”. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a client of Epwin, you prefer to control your own personal information and preferences.

This privacy notice will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

Data Collected and Epwin’s use of your data

To use all the features and functions available on this Website you may be asked to input data which may include personal data.  The type of data asked for may include name, job title, address, phone number, IP address.

Our legal basis for using this data is “Legitimate Interests”. We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • To deliver our products and services
  • To contact you regarding the information, products or services that you, the user, have requested
  • Where the process enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • To better understand how people interact with our website
  • To provide postal and email communication which we think may be of interest to you
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertisements
  • To disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business (to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience).

For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

For more information on your rights, please see the “Your rights” section below.

Disclosure of your information

We will share your information with selected third parties such as Google analytics that assist us in the improvement of our website. Continued use of this website, demonstrates your consent for the use of this information.

Where we store your information.

Data security is of great importance to Epwin and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this Website.

Links to other websites

This website may from time to time provide links to other websites.  Epwin has no control over such websites and is not responsible for the content of these websites.  This privacy notice does not cover the use of such websites and you are advised to read the privacy notice or statement of other websites prior to using them. Our privacy notice applies only to information collected by Epwin and through Epwin websites.

Changes of business ownership and control

As we develop our business Epwin may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and / or transfer of part or all of Epwin.   Where such a transaction occurs, or in the event that we are or substantially all of our assets are acquired, the transferred assets will generally include customer information but any such transfer shall be conditional on this information remaining subject to the restrictions on its use as set out in our privacy notice pre-existing the transfer.

International data transfers and security

Where any of your personal information is transferred by us outside of the European Economic Area the (“EEA”) in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with our privacy notice and as permitted by the applicable data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside the EEA.

How long we hold your information

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, when information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.

 

Cookies

On visiting our website, you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on an Epwin advertisement on another site that links to our website you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of the website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit our website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on our website. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com and www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to:

  • Simplify the logging on process for registered users
  • Help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users
  • Provide the mechanisms for online shopping
  • Enable traffic monitoring